Law Office of Melissa C. Marsh
[…] That said, for California Commercial Code §3311 to apply, a good faith tender in an attempt to settle a disputed debt is required. If a debtor admits that he knows a check is not a full and final settlement of the entire debt, arguably he cannot offer a good faith tender as required by the statute, thereby excluding him from the protections of § 3311.

California Civil Code §1526(a), passed in 1987, states:

"Where a claim is disputed or unliquidated and a check or draft is tendered by the debtor in settlement thereof in full discharge of the claim, and the words "payment in full" or other words of similar meaning are notated on the check or draft, the acceptance of the check or draft does not constitute an accord and satisfaction if the creditor protests against accepting the tender in full payment by striking out or otherwise deleting that notation or if